Program day 1 - morning sessions

  • 08:55 Welcome

    Halfdan Carstens, GeoPublishing

  • Session 1 - Introduction

    Chairman: Halfdan Carstens

  • 09:00 Keynote -

    Torgeir Stordal, NPD

  • 09:25 Keynote - New initiatives in a mature basin – the OGA’s role in stimulating UK exploration activity

    Paul Herrigton, OGA

  • 09:50 Coffee break
  • Session 2 - The political framework

    Chairman: TBA

  • 10:20 TBA - Espen Myhra, OKEA

    Espen Myhra, OKEA

  • 10:40 TBA - Kjell Pedersen, Independent

    Kjell Pedersen, Independent

  • 11:00 The Middle East Price Makers between US Shale, China's Yuan and Russia

    Øystein Noreng, Professor emeritus BI

  • 11:20 Plenary discussion

    Torgeir Stordal – NPD
    Paul Herrington – OGA
    Espen Myhra – OKEA
    Petter Osmundsen – University of Stavanger
    Kjell Pedersen – Independent
    Øystein Noreng – Professor emeritus BI

  • 12:00 Lunch

Afternoon sessions

  • Session 3 - Exploration Innovation Prize

    Chairman: Idar Horstad

    About the Prize

  • 13:00 Keynote - Exploration performance 2017

    Anders Wittemann, Wittemann E&P Consulting

  • 13:20 Finalist #1

    TBA

  • 13:35 Finalist #2

    TBA

  • 13:50 Finalist #3

    TBA

  • 14:05 Coffee break
  • Session 4 - Cross-border learning

    Chairman: Paul Herrington, OGA

  • 14:35 Keynote - Statoil’s One North Sea approach to exploration

    Alun Williams, Exploration manager, Statoil UK

  • 15:05 Missed pay approach to exploration

    Rod Crawford, Zennor

  • 15:25 Delivering exploration success in the Beryl area

    Jeffrey Towart, Apache North Sea

  • 15:45 From Trash to Treasure: Sifting through old data with new tools and techniques to unlock the next generation of high value discoveries in the UKCS

    Erik J. Hulm, BP

  • 16:45 Median line infrastructure lead exploration sweet spots

    Nick Terrell, Azinor Catalyst

  • 16:25 The Alvheim area exploration phase – from gas satellite to oil hub

    Hans Christen Rønnevik, Lundin Norway

Evening program

  • 17:00 Field trip: The Ordovician sedimentary rocks of the Oslo Rift

    Morten Bergan, Spirit Energy

    Read more here: “Field trip”
    and geo365.no: “Kortreist ekskursjonslokalitet”

  • 19:00 Apéritif
  • 20:00 Evening dinner
  • Exploration Innovation Prize

    Idar Horstad, Independent

    Exploration Innovation Prize is presented by Bent Erlend Kjølhamar, TGS

  • Recent advances in pitfalls

    Martin Landrø & Lasse Amundsen, NTNU

Program Day 2 - morning session

  • 08:30 Session 5 - Hydrocarbon shows and missed pay

    Chairman: Jon Halvard Pedersen, Lundin Norway

  • ``Missed Pay``

    “Oil stains seen in outcrops, cuttings or cores, as well as high gas readings measured while drilling, are all promising pieces of information that should be included in any prospect evaluation or decision making during drilling.” Jon Halvard Pedersen, Lundin Norway, GEO 08/2017

  • 08:40 Oil shows - a hitchhiker's guide

    Andy Clark, Lundin Norway

  • 09:00 Fluid sampling: Simple ways to optimize operations and early data delivery

    Beathe Hustoft, Independent

  • 09:20 Hydrocarbon shows - a cornerstone of PSA

    Daniel Stoddart, GeoEight

  • 09:40 Coffee break
  • 10:10 Fluid inclusion analysis of thin sections - a tool for providing migration history of petroleum through a reservoir rock

    Johannes Rykkje, University of Bergen

  • 10:30 Missed pay exploration - case stories from the NCS

    Per Bakøy, Pandion Energy

  • 11:00 Plenary discussion: Shows - can we do better?

    Jon Halvard Pedersen, Lundin Norway & Nils Telnæs, Statoil ASA

  • 11:30 Lunch

Afternoon sessions

  • Session 6 - Recent discoveries - Near field exploration

    Chairman: Richard Olstad, Pandion Energy

  • 12:30 Using TopSeis to identify near-field prospects: Examples from the Wisting area

    Mathieu Denti, CGG

  • 12:45 Frosk

    Odd Arne Sandstad, Aker BP

  • 13:00 Langfjellet

    Lena Øvrebø, Aker BP

  • 13:15 Ivar Aasen - near field

    Tor-Ole Jøssund, Aker  BP

  • 13:30 Brasse

    Elisabeth Femsteinevik, Faroe

  • 13:45 From near field exploration to value creation

    Tord Pedersen, Point Resources

  • 14:00 Coffee break
  • Session 7 - Recent discoveries - Frontier exploration
  • 14:30 Korpfjell

    Leif Bjørnar Henriksen, Statoil ASA

  • 14:50 Pre-Cretaceous structural highs and prospectivity of the outer Møre and Vøring basins

    Sverre Planke, VBPR

  • 15:10 OGA Frontier basins Rockall project: A new view of the UK Rockall prospectivity

    Lena Broadley, University of Aberdeen

  • 15:30 NCS Exploration – Drivers of Performance and Future Opportunities

    Graeme Bagley, Westwood Global Energy

DON’T DELAY

REGISTER NOW

Program Committee

Einar SverdrupExploration Advisor at MOL Norge
Jon Halvard PedersenPetroleum System Analyst at Lundin Norway
Richard OlstadChief geologist at Pandion Energy
Nils TelnæsVP Access New Basins, Exploration North at Statoil
Torodd NordlieLead Geologist in Aker BP
Anette Broch Mathiesen TvedtSenior Explorationist at Petrolia NOCO
Idar HorstadConsultant
Paul HerringtonExploration Portfolio Manager at OGA
Vigdis Wiik JacobsenSenior Consultant at Enfram

Organised by

Sponsored by